Northwold
Produce Show 2003

Northwold Village Hall
Saturday 6th September

5.30pm, presentations at 6.15pm

Admission, Adults 20p, Children 10p

Good Luck to all competing, and hope to see you there!

CUPS AND PRIZES TO BE PRESENTED:


THE VEGETABLE CUP For most points gained in section 1
TED MOORE SHEILD For the best Vegetable Selection Box

THE LAVENDER FLOWER CUP For most points gained in section 2
THE COOKERY CUP For most points gained in section 3
THE WINE CUP
For the best bottle of wine
THE COOPER CUP
For the most points gained in crafts
THE CHILDRENS CUP
For most points gained in section 5
THE TALLEST SUNFLOWER CUP For Children in section 5
TOM STIMPSON RUNNER UP CUP For sections 1,2 & 3
W.DIXON SHEILD For most points gained in sections 1,2,& 3

Inside this issue:

Section 1: Vegetables & Fruit

  1. 5 White Potatoes 
  2. 5 Coloured Potatoes 
  3. 5 Shallots   
  4. 5 Spring Sown Onions
  5. 5 Onions Grown From Sets
  6. 5 Runner Beans 
  7. 3 Globe Beetroot 
  8. 3 Short Carrots 
  9. 3 Long Carrots 
  10. 3 Parsnips           
  11. 3 Courgettes           
  12. 1 Vegetable Marrow
  13. 1 Cabbage
  14. Individual Vegetable
  15. 1 Cucumber
  16. 5 Tomatoes
  17. 5 Cooking Apples
  18. 5 Dessert Apples
  19. 5 Pears
  20. 5 Plums
  21. Collection of 6 Fruits in a container to include at least 2 varieties.
  22. Collection of 6 different varieties of vegetables

Section 2: Flowers

23. 4 Dahlias                 
24. 2 Gladioli                               
25. 4 Asters                       
26. 3 Chrysanthemums 
27. 3 Roses                 
28. 1 Spray Chrysanthemum       
29. Individual Bloom
30. An arrangement in a Gravy Boat
31. House Plant Max 8 inch pot
32. Any arrangement  All round Max 1 foot sq.
33. Sunflower -- Tallest
34. Sunflower - Largest Head

Section 3: Cookery
                         
35. Moist orange Cake               
36. 3 Sponge Drops   
37. Fat Free Jam filled sponge 
38. 3 Fruit scones   
39. 3 Rich Coconut Tartlets
40. 3 Shortbread Fingers 
41. 1 Apple Turnover
42. 3 Sausage Rolls

43. 1 Cornish Pasty
44. Jar of Soft Fruit Jam

45. Jar of Any Other Jam
46. Jar of Fruit jelly
47. Fresh produce Wine

Section 4: Craft


48. A Mystery Photo (taken in Northwold)
49. Childs Jumper (to be donated to Ukrainian Children) 
50. Any piece of Cross Stitch 
51. Any Embroidery (not cross stitch)
52. Individual Piece of Craft 
53. Teenager - Needle Craft
54. Teenager - Art or Photo
55. Teenager - Cookery - 3 Sticky Blobs

Section 5: Children - Up to, and inc. 12 years old


56. School -- Class 1
57. School - Class 2
58. School - Class 3
59. Pre - School Craft Work
60. Tots & Co - Craft Work
61. 3 Fancy Buns
62. 3 Sticky Blobs
63. Animal from Fruit or Vegetable
64. Sunflower -Tallest
65. Sunflower - Largest Head

Notes for all:

  • The Awards can be held for two consecutive years only.
  • Exhibits may be donated to an auction, for show funds, which will follow the presentation of prizes.
  • Section 1, Only leave 4 inches of Leaf Stems on Parsnips and Beetroot
  • Section 3, Recipes for entry No's 35,36,37,39 --Available from the Secretary
  • Section 4, Pattern for Childs jumper and entry No 55-- Available from the Secretary
  • Sunflower entries, Secretary to be notified by September 4th 2003.

Chairperson
Mr F.J.K.Everett,
33 School Lane,
Northwold.
Tel. 728251

Secretary
Mrs E.M. Everett,
33 School Lane,
Northwold.
Tel. 728251

Page 11